This month our walks are based on Loggerheads Country Park in North Wales and travel to and from the walk will be by car. Both walks start and finish in Loggerheads Country Park where we will have refreshments before leaving at about 4.30pm to travel back to Formby arriving at about 6.00pm. Please be ready to start walking from the country park at 10am.
Boots are essential on both walks. Also please take notice, when walking, of the advice on likely ground conditions from the leaders.As you will be aware masks are no longer mandatory but please bring a mask with you in case it is needed for going into public toilets or the pub.
The cost for coming on the walk is £5.00. Please make your cheque payable to Range Walking Club and ensure it is signed as it is inconvenient for the Treasurer to chase up such omissions.
Please book online or send in your return with a cheque attached to the Treasurer Monica Sealey as soon as possible ideally before Thursday 17th March indicating the information included in the reply slip. Monica can be contacted by telephone/text 07812 423307 or email monicatuk@yahoo.co.uk
Driving directions
Take your preferred route to the M56 heading to North Wales.
The M56 becomes the A494, follow this towards Mold. Loggerheads Country Park will be on the right after about 12 miles. Postcode is CH7 5LH.
The journey takes around 1h 15m.
The car park charge is £5.00 for all day. And there are toilets available.
The cafe is advertised as being open from 10:00 - 17:00 but on the day of the reccie closed at 3pm. There is a pub on the other side of the road to the country park.
|
We start and finish the walk at Loggerheads Country Park. Heading towards Moel Famau we pass the car park where there is a handy toilet stop if needed. We start our descent via FFrith mountain and Bryn y Castell and finish the walk by walking along the River Alyn back into Loggerheads
|
|||||||
| From the country park we make a clockwise circuit on a combination of fields, tracks and country roads to take in the historic village of Cilcain, riverside paths and woodland trails. The Leete path back into Loggerheads follows a 6ft wide leete which was constructed in the 1820s to divert water from Loggerheads to power the lead mining activity downstream.
|