May 6th -- Castleton, Peak District | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brilliant walking weather ... | |||||
The A walkers dropped off on Snake Pass, followed the Roman Road to Hayridge. From there heading to Edale over Hollins cross to Ward Piece then back into Castleton. | |||||
Cake stop | |||||
with a little snifter | Refreshing paddle | ||||
The Famous Grouse? | more paddling | ||||
The B walk were dropped off on the Snake Road by Haggwater Bridge and followed the river down to Ladybower reservoir, then continued along the reservoir and across the main dam for a late loo stop. Re-crossing the dam we headed south down the Derwent Valley and after crossing the River Noe turned west along the valley past Hope and into Castleton. | |||||
< | Phil's tutorial on Roman camps | ||||
Passing Hope village | |||||
Starting from Castleton The C walk climbed up to to Hollins Cross via Dunscar Farm and Woodseats. Then continued along the ridge in the direction of Round Plantation. From there we continued down to the village of Hope. Crossing over to the river meadows and returning to Castleton. | |||||
Climbing | |||||
More climbing | |||||
The "Recovery Position" | |||||
And finally... | |||||
Photos by Phil Cunningham, John Hodgson and David Whitehurst |